PRIVACY POLICY withthegrid

We are methetnet B.V.. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.withthegrid.com (the Website ), our online platform (the Platform) and the services that we offer (the Services ). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and, when implemented, with the relevant provisions under Dutch law (the Relevant Legislation ).

 

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website, Platform and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

 

Personal data

To offer our Website, Platform and Services we process personal data. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This definition used in our Privacy Policy is not identical to the definition of Personal Data as stipulated in the Relevant Legislation for reasons of readability.

 

Your permission

We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website or Platform, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy.

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

 

What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website, Platform and Services, we need the following data:

  • Your name
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your IP-address

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website or Platform:

  • The type of your browser
  • The operating system that you use
  • The internet service provider

 

Login

We save the following data to your account: passwords and usernames. This way, you don’t need to provide us with your data again.

Newsletter

methetnet B.V. offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of news and development. We use an opt-in system Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:

  • Encryption of digital files that contain personal data
  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
  • Secure environment of data that comply to the standards of ISO 27001
  • Secure environment of data that comply to the standards of ISO 27002
  • The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data
  • back-ups of the data and employee confidentiality statements

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above. In no event will the personal data be stored longer than five years.

 

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

 

Links

You may find advertising or other content on our Website and in our Platform that link to other websites. We do not control the content on these websites and are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policies of those websites.

 

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.

You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

 

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website and our Platform along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

 

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:

  • You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
  • You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records. In the event of fraud, non-payment, or other wrongful act, we can keep some data in a register on a black list;
  • You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can – on your request – send this copy to another party, so you don’t have to send the data yourself;
  • You may file a complaint against processing your data;
  • You may file a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
  • You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

 

Contact information

methetnet B.V.
Churchill-laan 308 II
1078 GC Amsterdam
KvK-number: 66591880

Data protection officer
Rob Everhardt
privacy@withthegrid.com